Turning Data Into Wisdom

Bridgewater College: A Systems Thinking Case Study

Interactive Workshop Hub | Systems Thinking for Senior Leaders

The Situation at Bridgewater

A small liberal arts college. Roughly 2,200 students. A familiar challenge.

Enrollment has been flat for three years. In response, the President and Provost approved six new academic programs and increased the marketing budget by 40%. Applications are up 18% this year. The board is optimistic.

But behind the encouraging top-line numbers, a more complex picture is emerging.

18%
Increase in applications
▲ Looks good on paper
25%
Increase in faculty workload
▼ No new hires
83%
First-year retention rate
▼ Down from 89%
2
Senior faculty departures
▼ Including 1 dept. chair
The board is asking: Why is enrollment growth not translating to institutional strength? Your task today is to look beneath the surface and find out.

Additional Context

  • Advising caseloads have doubled from 25 to 50 students per advisor
  • Student satisfaction scores dropped 12 points in the annual survey
  • Three of the six new programs overlap with offerings at nearby institutions
  • The marketing budget increase came partly from deferred maintenance and professional development funds
  • Campus visit conversion rates are declining (fewer admitted students choose to enroll)
  • Alumni engagement and giving have been flat despite increased communications

Data & Systems Impact

  • IR is fielding ad-hoc report requests weekly as leadership tries to understand what is happening. Historical comparisons are breaking because old data structures no longer match new program categories.
  • IT is managing four new one-off integrations built on tight timelines to support the new programs. None have been formally documented or tested for long-term sustainability.
  • Data quality issues are emerging across SIS, LMS, and advising platforms. Student records show inconsistencies between systems that nobody has time to reconcile.
  • The data warehouse has not been updated to reflect the new program structure. Reports pull from a mix of old and new schemas.

Data & Evidence

Explore Bridgewater's data across four domains. Each tab reveals a different part of the system.

Enrollment & Applications

Metric3 Years Ago2 Years AgoLast YearThis Year
Total Applications3,2003,1503,1803,750
Acceptance Rate62%63%64%58%
Yield Rate (enrolled/accepted)28%27%26%24%
Total Enrolled Students2,2202,1952,1802,210
New First-Year Students560548540572
Academic Programs Offered38384244
Avg. Students per New Program----1814
What to notice: Applications are up, but yield rate is declining. More people are applying, but fewer are choosing Bridgewater. New programs are attracting fewer students per program than established ones. Total enrollment is barely growing despite the investment.

Faculty & Staffing

Metric3 Years Ago2 Years AgoLast YearThis Year
Full-Time Faculty165163160158
Adjunct / Part-Time Faculty35384552
Student-to-Faculty Ratio12:112:113:113:1
Avg. Course Sections per Full-Time Faculty5.25.45.86.5
Faculty Turnover (departures/year)4579
Academic Advisors (FTE)12121110
Students per Advisor25253250
Faculty Satisfaction (survey, /100)78746861
What to notice: Full-time faculty are declining while adjunct usage is rising sharply. Course sections per faculty member have jumped 25%. Two advisors left and were not replaced. Faculty satisfaction is in freefall. The new programs are being staffed by stretching existing faculty, not by hiring.

Student Experience

Metric3 Years Ago2 Years AgoLast YearThis Year
Overall Satisfaction (survey, /100)82807470
First-to-Second Year Retention89%88%86%83%
Four-Year Graduation Rate78%77%76%74%
Advising Satisfaction (survey, /100)80766554
Campus Visit Conversion Rate42%40%36%31%
Net Promoter Score (students)+38+32+21+14

Top Themes from Exit Surveys (Students Who Left)

"I couldn't get the classes I needed"

Cited by 43% of departing students. Sections were full or scheduled at conflicting times.

"My advisor didn't know my name"

Cited by 38%. Students felt like numbers, not people. Many reported seeing their advisor once per semester for 10 minutes.

"The quality wasn't what I expected"

Cited by 29%. Several mentioned large class sizes and adjunct instructors in core courses.

"I found a better fit elsewhere"

Cited by 24%. Students transferred to institutions with stronger versions of programs Bridgewater recently launched.

Budget & Resource Allocation

Budget Area3 Years AgoThis YearChange
Marketing & Enrollment$1.8M$2.5M+39%
New Program Development$0.2M$0.8M+300%
Faculty Hiring & Development$1.2M$0.9M-25%
Student Support Services$0.8M$0.7M-12%
Facilities Maintenance$1.4M$1.0M-29%
Professional Development$0.3M$0.1M-67%
Financial Aid (total)$18.2M$20.1M+10%
Discount Rate42%48%+6pts
What to notice: Growth investment (marketing, new programs) was funded by cutting faculty development, student support, and maintenance. The discount rate is climbing, meaning Bridgewater is giving away more tuition to attract students. Net revenue per student is actually declining despite higher enrollment.

Stakeholder Perspectives

Different people in the system see different things. Each quote reveals a mental model.

We made a bold investment in growth and it's working. Applications are up 18%. We need to stay the course and give the strategy time to mature. The retention dip is a temporary growing pain.
Dr. Margaret Chen
President, Bridgewater College
I supported the new programs because we needed to diversify our offerings. But we launched six in two years without any new faculty lines. I am now fielding complaints from every department about overload, and I do not have the budget to fix it.
Dr. James Whitfield
Provost & Vice President for Academic Affairs
I am teaching two more sections than I was three years ago. I used to know my advisees. Now I have 50 students and I meet them once a semester. When faculty leave, we replace them with adjuncts who do not advise. The math does not work.
Dr. Sarah Okafor
Professor of Psychology & Department Chair
We spend more on marketing than we did three years ago, and our cost per enrolled student has actually gone up. Yield rate is dropping because when prospects visit campus, they can feel the strain. A beautiful brochure cannot overcome a mediocre campus visit.
Michael Torres
Vice President for Enrollment Management
I came here because of the small-class, personal-attention reputation. But my intro psychology class has 65 students and my advisor has never asked me what I want to do after graduation. My friend at State has a better experience in their honors program.
Aisha Williams
Sophomore, Undeclared Major
I have been on the Board for twelve years. I want to see enrollment growth and I want to see the endowment grow. We invested in growth and the applications numbers look promising. I am concerned about retention but I believe that is a separate operational issue.
Robert Hartley
Board of Trustees, Chair of Finance Committee
Notice the mental models: The President sees a growth strategy working. The Provost sees a resource constraint. The faculty member sees a quality crisis. The enrollment VP sees a brand erosion problem. The student sees a broken promise. The Board member sees two separate problems. They are all looking at the same system.

Timeline of Key Decisions

What happened, and when. Notice the delays between decisions and their consequences.

3 Years Ago, September
Board reviews flat enrollment for the second consecutive year. President is asked to present a growth strategy within 90 days.
3 Years Ago, December
President presents "Bridgewater Forward" strategy: launch 6 new programs over 2 years, increase marketing by 40%, expand digital presence. Board approves unanimously. No new faculty lines included in the budget.
2 Years Ago, January
Marketing budget increase takes effect. Two new programs launched (Data Analytics, Health Sciences). Faculty begin absorbing additional course sections.
2 Years Ago, May
Professional development funding cut by 50% to cover new program costs. Faculty senate raises concerns about workload. Provost acknowledges the issue but notes budget constraints.
2 Years Ago, August
Two academic advisors resign. Positions frozen due to budget reallocation. Remaining advisors absorb their caseloads.
18 Months Ago
Four more programs launched (Sports Management, Environmental Policy, Digital Media, Applied Psychology). Three overlap significantly with programs at neighboring institutions.
1 Year Ago, March
Student satisfaction survey shows 8-point drop. Advising satisfaction drops 11 points. Faculty satisfaction drops 6 points. Results presented to cabinet but attributed to "survey fatigue."
1 Year Ago, June
Retention data arrives: 86%, down from 88%. Two senior faculty members resign, citing workload and lack of institutional support. One is a department chair with 20+ years of service.
6 Months Ago
Applications reach 3,750 (up 18%). Board celebrates. Yield rate quietly drops to 24%. Facilities maintenance backlog grows. Three adjunct hires made to cover departures.
This Semester
Retention falls to 83%. Faculty satisfaction hits 61/100. Two more faculty submit letters of intent to leave. VP for Enrollment warns that campus visits are converting at the lowest rate in a decade. Board member asks why "the enrollment strategy is not working."
Notice the delays: Decisions made 2-3 years ago are producing consequences now. The growth strategy looked successful for the first year. The costs are arriving on a delay. This is a hallmark of systems behavior.

Practice: Diagnose One Challenge

Habit 1: Check Your Lens | 8 minutes | Small groups of 3-4 people

Your Task

In your group, pick one real challenge from your area. Using the iceberg model, push past the surface event to find what is really driving the problem. Type directly into the boxes below.

Event
What happened? The thing that triggered the conversation.
▼
Pattern
What trend has this been part of? How long has it been going on?
▼
Structure
What policy, process, or design is producing the pattern?
▼
Mental Model
What assumption is nobody questioning? This is the hardest layer and the most important.
When you are done: Each group shares their Mental Model layer with the room. That is the most interesting part and the hardest to see. If your group got stuck at the Structure layer, that is normal. The struggle to get to the mental model IS the learning.

Tips

  • Pick a challenge the whole group recognizes, not something only one person owns
  • The event layer is easy. The pattern layer requires stepping back. The structure layer requires honesty. The mental model layer requires courage.
  • If you are stuck on the mental model, try this: "What would have to be true for this structure to seem like a good idea?"
  • There are no wrong answers. The value is in the conversation, not the perfect sentence.

Activity 1: Map the System

Habit 3: Map Before You Act | 25 minutes | Small groups of 3-4 people

Your Task

Using the Bridgewater scenario and data, map the feedback loops that are driving the outcomes you see. Make the invisible dynamics visible. This is Habit 3 in action: before proposing solutions, make the system visible so the whole team can see the same picture.

Instructions

1
Identify key variables. What are the things that go up or down in this scenario? Examples: enrollment, faculty workload, student satisfaction, retention, reputation, marketing spend, data quality, report backlog. Write each on your flip chart.
2
Draw the connections. Use arrows to show how variables influence each other. Label each arrow with + (same direction: when A goes up, B goes up) or - (opposite direction: when A goes up, B goes down).
3
Find the loops. Trace the arrows in circles. Label each loop as R (reinforcing: amplifies change) or B (balancing: resists change).
4
Identify the most dangerous loop. Which reinforcing loop is accelerating toward a bad outcome? Which balancing loop is creating the most resistance to change?

Constraints to Consider

Systems do not just have loops. They have limits. As you map, look for where these constraints are shaping what the system can do:

  • Time: Delays between action and feedback. Good decisions look bad in the short term.
  • Capacity: High staff-to-student ratios, overloaded faculty, stretched support services.
  • Participation: Voluntary vs. required engagement. The default determines behavior at scale.
  • Priorities: Competing demands on time and attention. Everything is urgent, so nothing is.
  • Policy: Rigid rules, procedures, and eligibility requirements that limit flexibility.

Tips for Your Map

  • Start with a variable you understand well and ask: "What does this affect? What affects this?"
  • Use the Data & Evidence tab to find connections you might not see at first glance
  • Use the Stakeholder quotes to uncover hidden variables (like reputation, morale, trust)
  • IR/IT lens: Look for data-and-systems consequences: ad-hoc report requests, one-off integrations, data quality cascades, dashboard requests that spike after policy changes
  • IR/IT lens: Consider the loop between "leadership wants data" → "IR produces reports" → "reports show problems" → "leadership demands action" → "action creates more data needs"
  • There is no single correct map. Different groups will see different loops. That is the point.
  • Messy is fine. You are thinking, not presenting.
Reminder: A reinforcing loop (R) amplifies change in one direction. It can be virtuous (growth spiral) or vicious (death spiral). A balancing loop (B) resists change and pushes toward equilibrium.

Document Your Loops

Record the feedback loops your group identified. These will appear in your exported worksheet.

Loop 1
Describe the loop: what feeds into what?
Why is this loop dangerous or important?
Loop 2
Describe the loop
Why is this loop dangerous or important?
Loop 3
Describe the loop
Why is this loop dangerous or important?
Which loop is the most dangerous? Why?

After the Debrief: Now Think About Us

Bridgewater is fictional. But the dynamics are not. Before you move on, consider:

  • Where are Bridgewater's dynamics showing up at Haverford?
  • What loops might be operating in your area that nobody has named?
  • What data are you producing that nobody is using to change the system?

Activity 2: Where Would You Intervene?

Habit 4: Find the Lever | 25 minutes | Same groups

Your Task

Using your system map from Activity 1, identify where Bridgewater's leadership should intervene. Not all interventions are equal. Your job is to find the ones with the highest leverage. This is Habit 4 in action: finding where a small change will have the biggest lasting effect.

Instructions

1
Brainstorm 4-5 interventions. What could Bridgewater's leadership actually do? Think broadly: policies, goals, information sharing, resource shifts, culture changes.
2
Classify each intervention. Place it on the Leverage Spectrum (see Reference tab). Is it a Level 1 (numbers), Level 2 (information), Level 3 (rules), Level 4 (goals), or Level 5 (mindsets)?
3
Choose your highest-leverage intervention. Pick the one your group believes would create the most lasting, systemic change.
4
Prepare to defend it. Why is this powerful? What loop does it break or redirect? What resistance would you expect?

The Leverage Spectrum

Level 1 Numbers & Resources Budgets, headcount, class sizes
Level 2 Information Flows Who sees what data, when, and how
Level 3 Rules & Incentives Policies, reward structures, governance
Level 4 Goals What the system is trying to achieve
Level 5 Mindsets The beliefs and paradigms shaping everything
Challenge yourselves: If most of your interventions are at Level 1-2, push higher. What would a Level 4 or Level 5 intervention look like? What would it change? What would it cost?

Document Your Interventions

Record your group's interventions and their leverage levels. These will appear in your exported worksheet.

# Intervention Level What loop does it affect?
1
2
3
4
5
Your highest-leverage intervention and why:

Generates a printable page with all your responses from Practice, Activity 1, and Activity 2

Reference Guide

Key concepts and frameworks for today's session.

Four Habits of a Systems Thinker

Systems thinking is not a methodology to learn. It is a set of habits to practice.

Habit 1: Check Your Lens (Mental Models)

Before reacting, ask: what am I assuming? What am I not seeing? Our mental models shape what we notice, what we ignore, and what solutions we even consider. The iceberg model helps us look beneath events to find patterns, structures, and assumptions.

Habit 2: Trace the Loop (Feedback Loops)

When something keeps happening, ask: what is feeding this pattern? Reinforcing loops amplify change (growth spirals or death spirals). Balancing loops resist change (why initiatives plateau). Every persistent problem is sustained by at least one feedback loop.

Habit 3: Map Before You Act (Systems Mapping)

Before committing to a solution, make the dynamics visible so the whole team sees the same picture. A causal loop diagram reveals connections, feedback, and constraints that are invisible in a spreadsheet or report. Mapping is not about creating a perfect diagram. It is about having a better conversation.

Habit 4: Find the Lever (Leverage Points)

Not all interventions are equal. Ask: where will a small change have the biggest lasting effect? We default to Level 1 levers (numbers and resources) because they are visible and fast. The real leverage is almost always at Levels 3-5 (rules, goals, mindsets).

Constraints

Systems do not just have loops. They have limits. Constraints explain why the system behaves the way it does.

Time

Delays between action and feedback. A policy change made this semester may not show up in the data until next year. Good decisions can look bad in the short term, and bad decisions can look good.

Capacity

High staff-to-student ratios, overloaded faculty, stretched support services. You cannot do more with less forever. At some point, capacity constraints become the dominant force in the system.

Participation

Voluntary vs. required engagement. The default determines behavior at scale. If advising is opt-in, most students will opt out. Changing the default is often a higher-leverage intervention than adding more programming.

Priorities

Competing demands on time and attention. When everything is urgent, nothing is. Priority conflicts explain why well-intentioned initiatives fail to gain traction even when everyone agrees they matter.

Policy

Rigid rules, procedures, and eligibility requirements that limit flexibility. Many policies were designed for a different era but still govern how the system operates today.

For evaluation: If we ignore constraints, we risk concluding a program failed when the system actually prevented change from taking hold. Naming constraints makes evaluation findings fairer and recommendations more actionable.

Feedback Loops

Reinforcing Loop (R)

Amplifies change in one direction. Can be virtuous (growth spiral) or vicious (death spiral). If unchecked, reinforcing loops produce exponential growth or collapse.

How to identify: Count the number of negative (-) arrows in the loop. An even number (or zero) means reinforcing.

Higher ed example: Strong reputation → attracts better faculty → improves programs → strengthens reputation (virtuous). Or: Faculty leave → workload increases for remaining → more faculty leave (vicious).

Balancing Loop (B)

Resists change and pushes toward equilibrium. Explains why initiatives plateau, why organizations "snap back," and why change feels like pushing against a wall.

How to identify: Count the number of negative (-) arrows in the loop. An odd number means balancing.

Higher ed example: Hire more advisors → caseloads drop → urgency decreases → hiring slows → caseloads rise again.

Notation Guide

+ (same direction): When A increases, B increases. When A decreases, B decreases.

- (opposite direction): When A increases, B decreases. When A decreases, B increases.

R in center of loop: Reinforcing loop (amplifies)

B in center of loop: Balancing loop (stabilizes)

// on arrow: Indicates a significant time delay in this connection

Leverage Points Spectrum

Adapted from Donella Meadows' "Places to Intervene in a System." Simplified to five levels for practical use.

Level 1: Numbers & Resources (Weakest lever)

Changing quantities: budgets, headcount, class sizes, funding levels. Feels like action. Rarely changes the system.

Example: "Hire 3 more advisors."

Level 2: Information Flows

Changing who sees what data, when, and how it is presented. Powerful when the right people lack the right information.

Example: "Create a real-time student success dashboard visible to all department chairs."

Level 3: Rules & Incentives

Changing policies, governance structures, reward systems, and accountability mechanisms. This is where structural change lives.

Example: "Require a workload impact assessment before any new program approval."

Level 4: Goals

Changing what the system is optimizing for. If the goal is enrollment growth, every decision reflects that. Change the goal and you change everything downstream.

Example: "Redefine institutional success as student thriving, not enrollment volume."

Level 5: Mindsets (Strongest lever)

Changing the underlying beliefs, paradigms, and assumptions that shape everything else. The most powerful and the hardest.

Example: "Challenge the belief that a college's relevance is determined by the number of programs it offers."

Why we default to Level 1: Weak levers are visible, concrete, politically safe, and fast. Strong levers require courage, patience, and a willingness to challenge assumptions. The question is not whether you know this. It is whether you have the organizational will to push higher.

Key Terms

System

A set of interconnected elements (people, policies, tools, resources) organized to produce a pattern of behavior over time. Defined by three components: elements, interconnections, and purpose.

Systems Thinking

A way of understanding how the parts of an organization connect, influence each other, and produce outcomes that no single decision or department controls. For IR and IT, it means understanding how policies, processes, technology, and people interact over time.

Mental Model

The assumptions, beliefs, and stories we carry about how the world works. They shape what we notice, what we ignore, and what solutions we consider. Habit 1 (Check Your Lens) is about making these visible.

Feedback Loop

A closed chain of cause and effect where the output of one element becomes the input of another, eventually circling back to the first. Habit 2 (Trace the Loop) is about finding these.

Reinforcing Loop (R)

A feedback loop that amplifies change. Can produce exponential growth (virtuous) or exponential decline (vicious). Compounds with each cycle.

Balancing Loop (B)

A feedback loop that resists change and pushes toward a goal or equilibrium. Explains why initiatives plateau and why change feels like pushing against a wall.

Constraint

A limit that shapes what is possible within a system. Common constraints in higher education: time (delays), capacity (staff ratios), participation (voluntary vs. required), priorities (competing demands), and policy (rigid rules).

Leverage Point

A place in a system where a small change can produce large, lasting effects. Not all intervention points are equal. Habit 4 (Find the Lever) is about identifying these.

Causal Loop Diagram

A visual map showing the variables in a system and the causal connections between them, including feedback loops. Habit 3 (Map Before You Act) uses these to make invisible dynamics visible.

Emergence

System-level behavior that cannot be predicted from individual parts. The whole is different from the sum.

Delay

The time gap between a cause and its visible effect. Delays make systems hard to manage because feedback arrives late.

Iceberg Model

A framework for looking beneath surface events to find patterns, structures, and mental models. Most organizational attention stays at the events level. Systems thinkers go deeper.